Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

Cam lobe height

Recommended Posts

My manual says to measure the lobe height and outer diameter of the cam journals. I've done this using a very accurate micrometer I borrowed. The lobe heights are 36.3 mm. According to the manual, the tolerance is 35.79 to 35.84 with a service limit of 35.49. My cam journal outer diameter is 22.47 and it should be 21.97 to 21.99. Why are my measurements bigger than the ranges stated in the manual - and does it matter?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

My manual says to measure the lobe height and outer diameter of the cam journals. I've done this using a very accurate micrometer I borrowed. The lobe heights are 36.3 mm. According to the manual, the tolerance is 35.79 to 35.84 with a service limit of 35.49. My cam journal outer diameter is 22.47 and it should be 21.97 to 21.99. Why are my measurements bigger than the ranges stated in the manual - and does it matter?

 

 

Are you sure the cams you have are OEM specific to your model? Assuming you have measured correctly, there is a difference between the S cam, E cam and an aftermarket cam...i.e. Hot Cams, or Webb Cams.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I think they're the OEM ones as they have 29F. I'm pretty sure I've measured them right as well. They seem to perform OK but It's just a bit odd. I would expect the lobe height to decrease with wear if anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I think they're the OEM ones as they have 29F. I'm pretty sure I've measured them right as well. They seem to perform OK but It's just a bit odd. I would expect the lobe height to decrease with wear if anything.

 

Hard to figure. If the engine is running fine, I guess just go with it. Not having a measurement when it was new, there's nothing to really compare to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

My manual says to measure the lobe height and outer diameter of the cam journals. I've done this using a very accurate micrometer I borrowed. The lobe heights are 36.3 mm. According to the manual, the tolerance is 35.79 to 35.84 with a service limit of 35.49. My cam journal outer diameter is 22.47 and it should be 21.97 to 21.99. Why are my measurements bigger than the ranges stated in the manual - and does it matter?

 

What manual are you getting those specs from?>

 

What year and model and country is your DRZ?

 

 

I have two factory service manuals, each has different specs for cam height

 

2002 DRZ400 E

2002 E Cam wear limit.jpg

 

2000DRZ400 S

2000S Came wear limit.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What manual are you getting those specs from?>

 

What year and model and country is your DRZ?

 

 

I have two factory service manuals, each has different specs for cam height

 

attachicon.gif2002 E Cam wear limit.jpg

 

attachicon.gif2000S Came wear limit.jpg

 

What manual are you getting those specs from?>

 

What year and model and country is your DRZ?

 

 

I have two factory service manuals, each has different specs for cam height

 

attachicon.gif2002 E Cam wear limit.jpg

 

attachicon.gif2000S Came wear limit.jpg

 

I got the specs from the Clymer manual. They are the same as the ones you have listed. Mine is a UK DRZ400e from 2000. However the engine has been replaced with an SM engine (date unknown). The figures I quoted are for the exhaust. I think I have the S/SM cams (they have a D etched into the end), The lobe heights (36.30) are within spec for the SM but they are bigger than they apparently were when they were new (35.79-35.84) according to the Clymer manual. That's what confuses me 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got the specs from the Clymer manual. They are the same as the ones you have listed. Mine is a UK DRZ400e from 2000. However the engine has been replaced with an SM engine (date unknown). The figures I quoted are for the exhaust. I think I have the S/SM cams (they have a D etched into the end), The lobe heights (36.30) are within spec for the SM but they are bigger than they apparently were when they were new (35.79-35.84) according to the Clymer manual. That's what confuses me 

3 points..

  1. My notes show D marked cam is a S/SM model Intake cam. Are you saying BOTH cams are imprinted with a  "D"  If you so you have TWO intake cams from a DRZ400S or SM
  2. Clymer manuals are great for lining your parrot cage, but not much use as a Service manual.
  3. Ockham's razor applies here.. The cams can not "grow" so that did not happen... Your spec is wrong, the cam you think you are measuring with a known spec is a different cam, or your measuring wrong.
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Reply with:

Sign in to follow this  

×