02 crf450 fit in a 07 crf450 frame ?

Does anybody know if a 02 crf450 engine will fit in a 07 frame ? I need a complete engine !!! Thx, Terry

I think the bottom engine mount changed width after 02. It got wider, from what I'm remembering, so if you made a spacer, it should work. This is totally off the top of my head. Someone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

I believe shawn is correct. You would need the engine hangers for an 07 frame as well

Yes, he's right, sort of.  The only difference between 02-04 and 05-08 is the front mount is wider.  You will need to use 9.5mm wide spacers if you're using the special washer or 10mm wide if not. 7/8" stock center drilled w/a 7/16"bit.  '07 front bolt as well.

The old bikes had a collar on the bottom mount.  It fits the opening but make sure you get that too.

#11 on the Frame fiche goes between the engine and the mount and, yes, you will need '07 head hanger brackets.

The pic is of my current project which has an '03 engine in an '06 frame.

IMG_3476_web.jpg

4a75bdf0c0e3767d8b09fbfd191.jpg

Edited by HRC27

Keep in mind, this is just what's required to make it fit.  The '02 has a different flywheel (heavier), piston, valves, cam (?), stator (at least the connections), wire harness, CDI and carb.  Of course you can make the '02 engine '07'ish.  That's what I've done to my '03 engine.  I changed the flywheel, stator, cylinder/piston, valves and cam where the same, wire harness, CDI and re-jetted the carb (same 40mm).

Basically, the above is what it takes to make it fit, what you do with it after that is up to you.

Edited by HRC27

Thx guys. Anybody have a 07 engine around that's gd. I just missed a chance at a new crate engine. I would love to find one !!! tHX

I have an old 2004 that I love and as 2005-2008 frames become cheaper and cheaper I’m thinking I’ll do a swap.

 

Will the 2004 engine bolt in?

 

What about 2004 swingarm, shock and linkage ?

I have an old 2004 that I love and as 2005-2008 frames become cheaper and cheaper I’m thinking I’ll do a swap.

 

Will the 2004 engine bolt in?

 

What about 2004 swingarm, shock and linkage ?

Yes, it will.  Search for "02 CRF450 fit in a 07 CRF450 frame". Pics and instrutions included in thread.

02-04 to 05-08 all require the same steps.

Tried to post link but it failed, again.

Read the thread and if you have any questions, just ask.

Edited by HRC27

See your duplicate thread.

Yes, he's right, sort of.  The only difference between 02-04 and 05-08 is the front mount is wider.  You will need to use 9.5mm wide spacers if you're using the special washer or 10mm wide if not. 7/8" stock center drilled w/a 7/16"bit.  '07 front bolt as well.
The old bikes had a collar on the bottom mount.  It fits the opening but make sure you get that too.
#11 on the Frame fiche goes between the engine and the mount and, yes, you will need '07 head hanger brackets.
The pic is of my current project which has an '03 engine in an '06 frame.
IMG_3476_web.jpg.fe98b1e9a5cdb8896a170de5ae740857.jpg
4a75bdf0c0e3767d8b09fbfd191.jpg.3456ea987ba3f5a357477196cf34c37f.jpg



Awesome

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now