Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

titanium welding solutions..

Recommended Posts

If you can tig stainless ti is not much different.

It is not that hard to do.

The bummer is that a 1/2 lb of filler rod is over 100$US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This certainly isn't my area of expertise, but we do alot of Ti welding at work. The key issue is Ti reacts (titanium dioxide) with O2 at temperature. Standard practice is to inert with Argon gas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you can tig stainless ti is not much different.

It is not that hard to do.

The bummer is that a 1/2 lb of filler rod is over 100$US.

Bill - Do you have to back purge the weld to do it properly? What kind of rod would you suggest for the grade of titanium used in the japanese OEM pipes? One last dumb question, can you weld stainless (321) and japanese OEM titanium together?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This certainly isn't my area of expertise, but we do alot of Ti welding at work. The key issue is Ti reacts (titanium dioxide) with O2 at temperature. Standard practice is to inert with Argon gas.

Crank up your post purge time and keep the sheild gas covering the weld area until it is no longer wet appearing, this will prevent the oxidation from occuring.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Reply with:

Sign in to follow this  

×