Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

Header Grinding

Recommended Posts

How far down do I grind down the weld on my header I don't want the weld to break I'm not sure how far is too far?:excuseme:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I ran mine down so the opening was same diameter as the pipe. On a 94 dr350.

Ditto.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, basically you want a straight shot down the ID of the pipe. No humpy bumps for the exhaust gases to negotiate and cause turbulence. Just don't get too wild with the carbide grinding bit! I like using rounded end bits so there is no chance of cutting a sharp groove on the pipe interior anywhere when the weld is down close to the actual pipe ID. A sharp edge is where the pipe will want to crack. As long as you don't cut into the pipe wall thickness you will be fine. Just be cautious as you approach the actual pipe..... and, of course, don't make the flange sealing surface any narrower.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

/\ Depending on what else is done to your bike, you may need to re-jet as well as adjust the fuel screw.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Reply with:

Sign in to follow this  

×