Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

06 yz 450

Recommended Posts

have a question how do you get the freakin spark plug out of this bike? do you need a special tool ? also having popping / backfiring on decel put 45 pilot in plus moose fuel screw now fuel screw does nothing. was able to tune out pop with stock 42 and stock fuel screw but fell out next ride ever since I have had a problem. bike is new bought as left over. thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In order to get the plug out make sure the socket has the little rubber insert in or use a 3/8 hose and push it on the end. On my 06 yz450 I'm running the following:

48-PJ

170-MJ

GYTR fuel screw 1-3/4 turns out

NCVS neddle in the 3rd clip position

This makes my bike rip all the way around.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need the tank off to begin with, then just a 16mm plug socket and an extension.

Either the Moose screw is made wrong, for the wrong model, or you either forgot the O-ring, or possibly left the OEM one in place and jammed it up in the bore when you installed the new screw.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once I losen the plug up I use a magnet with an adjustable extension on it that is like an inspection mirror.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In order to get the plug out make sure the socket has the little rubber insert in or use a 3/8 hose and push it on the end. On my 06 yz450 I'm running the following:

48-PJ

170-MJ

GYTR fuel screw 1-3/4 turns out

NCVS neddle in the 3rd clip position

This makes my bike rip all the way around.

what needle is this?

NCVS neddle in the 3rd clip position

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Reply with:

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...