Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

RAM mount How-To

Recommended Posts

I always liked the RAM mount system, but I didn't like the available hardware.

When I changed my mirror location, the stock mirror mount seemed like a perfect place for one. I bought my stuff from these guys:

http://www.WhitehorseGear.com

You'll need:

2pcs Extra Ball w/ internal threads #N-B3093U (or just one for 1 side)

1pc M10-1.25 bolt at least 45mm long or 2pcs 30mm long

2pcs M10-1.25 nuts

2pcs 1/4-20 all-thread 1" long or you can cut down bolts like I did

Tools needed:

Drill and drill bits

Tap for 1/4-20

Cutting oil

two 17mm wrenches

metal vise

Blue Thread lock

Saw 15mm sections with a hacksaw and using the side of the nut as a guide, you get nice square cuts. The nuts will also help you get nice threads back after you cut.

These are the M10 bolt sections ready to be drilled and tapped:

readytodrill.jpg

Now find a 1/4-20 bolt and cut-off a 1" section, apply blue threadlock to one end of 1/4-20 bolt and screw into female RAM mount apply BLUE threadlock to other end and screw into the tapped M10 bolt section.

You're done. Should end up with something like this:

final.jpg

samplemount.jpg

PM me if you need more help.

Cheers,

Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dude that is a nice piece of work, DO you have pics of it on the bike with your GPS/phone/cupholder attached?

I had been thinking the same thing when looking at the Rams for my Garmin 205.

How much to make me one?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I just came across this one that should screw into the mirror mount:

http://products.ram-mount.com/rammount/productdetail.aspx?partnumber=RAM-B-349U

Nice find, I guess I shoulda did a search on the net:bonk:

Stoopid me trusting the hardcopy mail-order catalog to include all available hardware.

Oh well, I think my mount is stronger than the one you listed:banana:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×