Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

Cutting insert out of stock muffler with 2inch hole saw?

Recommended Posts

Xr650r. I'm trying to cut the restricted tip out of the OEM muffler with 2 inch hole saw.

I've be leaning on the drill motor for 5-10 minutes with little results other then alot of noise and white smoke.

Think I"m making any progress or do I need higher quality hole saw? The one I bought said for metal.

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I used a hole saw on mine, WD-40 for lube, rock back and forth for a better bite. If it's a Harbor Freight special, probably already dull.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep...it's a tough go but it will work. I uncorked my 1st XR650R with this method. Use oil to help cut/cool and keep steady pressure on it. Start with a new hole saw blade and plan on tossing it when yer' done.

It will work.

Uncorked my last and current 650R with a new Honda power tip...lil' pricier but less hassle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks guys.

I was shooting WD40 in there periodically. Is that good enough or should I be using real oil?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it's carbide-tipped you really only need a coolant.

If the metal is stainless you need to be aggressive to prevent work-hardening.

If it's not a carbide tipped blade, a real lubricant would be good- pb blaster, liquid-wrench, motor oil, etc.

Dave

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got a new blade and went at it again. Nothing yet but I'm still working on it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The advice of using slower drill speed is good, too fast and the blades don't cut, they polish.

WD40 is not a good cutting choice, use oil. WD40 isn't a lube it's a water dispersant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go slow and use oil. If you go to fast you'll burn up the cutting edge of the bit and it becomes worthless. They don't make drill bits like they used to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you shure your drill isnt turning backwards

LOL I've seen it more than once and if you aren't the guy buying the bits,it is very funny to watch.Holesaws in general suck to use in metal period.Speed has to be right and use plenty of oil to keep the cut edge cool as possible.An old trick-once you have a lead cut made,take a small bit and drill a few holes in the material.This will allow most of the shavings to go thru and not load the teeth up while working the metal.The biggest killer of any cutting tool is heat and loading the teeth.Use 80-90 for cutting fluid.It stinks but it works well.Kinda gives you a new respect for the old timers working iron back before powertools don't it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a Mac holesaw kit and have put 15 2" holes in 1/4" steel without any wear or change in the cutting ability.

Some holesaws are made for metal, many can only handle wood.

I have made 100's of holes in steel with my kit and all the holesaws still cut perfectly.

I lube it with oil or trans fluid, basically whatever is in reach.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A good drill with a 1/2" chuck has enough torque to spin the hole saw at a slow speed when you lean on it. Gear drives are best. A regular 3/8' drill is not the ideal tool to spin it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Reply with:

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...