Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

Handguards on Pro tapers...Ever have to Hone Out the Bar Ends?

Recommended Posts

So I have some Pro tapers cut down to 29.5". When trying to mount the handguards, the inserts only go a few inches into the bars then hit a lip(the inside diameter of the bars step down). Is it ok to hone out the bar with a drill just enough for the inserts to fit? Anyone else have this problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my cycra handguards fit great in my evo yz high bend. Bit then again i didnt cut mine down like yours

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I ran into this same problem a couple months ago. I shortened the clamp instead of increasing the depth of the bore. I was not happy that I had to go through the trouble. From what I could tell this would not have been an issue if I did not cut the bars down. I only cut them down about 1/4" on each end.

I don't think I'll buy Pro-Tapers again because of this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It seems to be a stupid design. I imagine a bunch of woods riders have run into this problem. I did shorten the insert a bit, but if I make it any shorter it won't work properly. I'm wondering if it will hurt the strength of the bar by honing it out. I'm not hitting any triples, so I would think/hope it will be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried drilling out the bar and ended up snapping the drill bit. I'm sure I could have tried again and gone slower but instead I shortened the inserts. This took a little time, because I had to re-taper the inside of the insert with a Dremel but at least I know I didn't weaken my bars at all.

I agree though it's a stupid design for us woods riders.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Reply with:

Sign in to follow this  

×